Posts Tagged ‘Beautiful’
Check out the photo above. Is not one of the most beautiful fish you’ve seen? It seems almost a figurehead. The lion fish is the common name given to the fish of the genus Pterois. These fish are truly beautiful creatures, but their adaptation to the environment have become a skilled hunter lethal.
Lion fish are native to the coral reefs of the Indo-Pacific oceans. Began to appear on the east coast of the United States (especially on the coast of Florida), Andrew Tehuacan after 1992. The lion fish have been sighted along the coast of North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia, Bermuda, etc.. The typical adult is between 30-40 centimeters and weighs about half a kilo.
These fish are beautiful, thanks mainly to its long tentacles. The fish has red stripes, black and white throughout the body that allow you to dramatically camouflage. What adaptations to the environment are capable of doing? As you commented, the camouflage. Another of its adaptations is that of the tentacles. These will provide a delicate and beautiful appearance, but are actually very useful appendices for survival as they are poisonous.
Fish use their tentacles to attract and kill their prey. The tentacles also play an important role in selecting a mate for reproduction. There is also a single tentacle which lies above the eyes of the fish, said a special way helps to attract prey.
The animals have conquered all habitats on the planet, even the hardest. This is the case of the beautiful arctic fox, an animal that lives in the cold desert regions of northern Europe, northern Asia and North America. To live in these conditions and not freeze to death, the Arctic fox has developed a series of adaptations to this environment as hostile.
Their ears are small and rounded to prevent heat loss by them. Their legs are short also for not too unprotected and his whole body is covered by a dense and thick coat that protects you from the cold. During the summer, when snow is scarce, its fur turns brown and white only belly.
With the advent of winter, however, and in order to blend perfectly in the snow, all their fur turns completely white, allowing you to escape attacks by polar bears and birds of prey, their main predators. Its tail is long and thick and, when grave, wrapped around the body to retain its heat.
Their main diet consists of lemmings, rodents, small birds and fish and small mammals. When not find food, they become scavengers, and not be unusual to see them follow polar bears to feed on the scraps they leave.
The female can have between two and twelve pups in each litter, and although usually only once a year, when food is abundant, can have two, one in May and August. Usually live in pairs, but can also do it in groups composed of couples with other adults.